Big-screen spectacles dominated Tuesday’s nominations at the 95th Academy Awards, a year after the streaming service won best picture for the first time.

LOS ANGELES – The Nominations for the 95th Academy Awards Announced Tuesday morning, sci-fi indie hit “Everything Everywhere All at One” leads with 11 nominations.

The 10 films up for best picture include: “Everywhere, Everywhere at Once,” “The Banshees of Insherin,” “The Fable Men,” “Tar,” “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Avatar: The Way of Water ,” “Elvis,” “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Women’s Talk” and “The Triangle of Sadness.”

Complete list of Oscar nominations

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Austin Butler In “Elvis.”
  • Colin Farrell In “The Banshees of Anshirin”.
  • Brandon Fraser In “Whale”.
  • Paul Mescale In “Afterson”.
  • Bill Nighy “in life

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Brandon Gleeson In “The Banshees of Anshirin”.
  • Brian Tyree Henry In “The Causeway.”
  • Judd Harsh In “Fabelmans.”
  • Barry Keoghan In “The Banshees of Anshirin”.
  • K Hua Kwan “everywhere everywhere at the same time”

Performance of an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett In “Storage”.
  • Anna D’Armes In “Blonde.”
  • Andrea Riseborough In “To Leslie.”
  • Michelle Williams In “Fabelmans.”
  • Michelle Yeoh “everywhere everywhere at the same time”

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Angela Bassett In “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever.”
  • Hong Chow In “Whale”.
  • Carrie Condon In “The Banshees of Anshirin”.
  • Jamie Lee Curtis “everywhere everywhere at the same time”
  • Stephanie Sue “everywhere everywhere at the same time”

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Unger and Alex Blakely.
  • “Marcel Shell With Shoes” Dan Fleischer Kemp, Elizabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Carolyn Kaplan and Paul Mezzi
  • “Piss in the Shoe: The Last Wish” Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • “Sea Beast” Chris Williams and Jade Schlinger
  • “going red” Domi Shea and Lindsay Collins

Success in cinematography

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” James friend
  • “The Bardo, A False History of a Handful of Truths” Dara Khond Ji
  • “Elvis” Mandy Walker
  • “Empire of Light” Roger Deacons
  • “Storage” Florian Hofmeister

Achievement in costume design

  • “Babylon” Mary Zofris
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Ruth Carter
  • “Elvis” Catherine Martin
  • “Everything everywhere at the same time” Shirley Coratta
  • “Mrs. Harris is going to Paris” Jenny Bevan
  • “The Banshees of Anshirin” Martin McDonagh
  • “Everything everywhere at the same time” Daniel Kwan and Daniel Schnert
  • “Fabelmans” Steven Spielberg
  • “Storage” Todd Field
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Ruben Ostlund
  • “Everything That Breathes” Shonk Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leffer
  • “All Beauty and Bloodshed” Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Golden and Yoni Golijoff
  • “Fire of Love” Sarah Dossa, Shane Boris and Anna Fichman
  • “House Made of Crumbs” Simon Leering Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • “novelty” Daniel Rohr, Odessa Rae, Diane Baker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best Documentary Short Topic

  • “Elephant Whisperers” Kartiki Gonsalves and Ganeet Monga
  • “Hole Out” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • “How do you measure a year?” J. Rosenblatt
  • “The Martha Mitchell Effect” Anne Alvergo and Beth Levison
  • “Stranger at the Gate” Joshua Saftel and Conall Jones

Success in film editing

  • “The Banshees of Anshirin” Mickle EG Nelson
  • “Elvis” Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • “Everything everywhere at the same time” Paul Rogers
  • “Storage” Monica Wiley
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Eddie Hamilton

International Feature Film of the Year

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Germany
  • “Argentina, 1985” Argentina
  • “Close” Belgium
  • “EO” Poland
  • “Quiet Girl” Ireland

Success in makeup and hair styling

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • “Batman” Naomi Doan, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Camille Dost and Joel Harlow
  • “Elvis” Mark Koller, Jason Baird and Aldo Signorti
  • “whale” Adrienne Morot, Judy Chen and Ann Marie Bradley

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Volker Bertelmann
  • “Babylon” Justin Hurwitz
  • “The Banshees of Anshirin” Carter Burwell
  • “Everything everywhere at the same time” Son Lux
  • “Fabelmans” John Williams

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • “Applause” From “Tell It Like A Woman”.
    Music and lyrics by Diane Warren
  • “hold my hand” From “Top Gun: Maverick”.
    Music and lyrics by Lady Gaga and Blood Pop
  • “lift me up” From “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”.
    Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyrics by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • Naatu Naatu From “RRR”.
    Music by MM Keeravani; Song by Geet Chandrabose
  • “It’s a Life” From “everywhere everywhere at the same time”.
    music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mutsky; Lyrics by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best motion picture of the year

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Malte Grunert, producer
  • “Avatar: Waterway” James Cameron and Jon Landau, producers
  • “The Banshees of Anshirin” Graham Broadbent, Pete Zernan and Martin McDonagh, Producers
  • “Elvis” Baz Luhrmann, Kathryn Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, producers
  • “Everything everywhere at the same time” Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, producers
  • “Fabelmans” Kristy McCosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, producers
  • “Storage” Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, producers
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Tom Cruise, Christopher McCorry, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, producers
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Eric Hemmendorff and Philip Bober, producers
  • “Talking Women” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, producers

Success in production design

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decorations: Ernestine Hopper
  • “Avatar: Waterway” Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Proctor; Set Decorations: Vanessa Cole
  • “Babylon” Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • “Elvis” Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decorations: Beau Dunn
  • “Fabelmans” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decorations: Karen O’Hara
  • “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” Charlie Maxey and Matthew Fried
  • “Flying Sailor” Amanda Forbes and Wendy Tilby
  • “The Ice Merchant” Joao Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • “My Year of Dicks” Sarah Gunnarsdottir and Pamela Ribon
  • “An ostrich told me the world is fake and I guess I believe it” Lachlan Pendragon

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “An Irish Farewell” Tom Berkley and Ross White
  • “Ivalu” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • “student” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Night Ride” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • “The Red Suitcase” Cyrus Nishwad
  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Victor Purcell, Frank Kruse, Marcus Stemmler, Lars Ganzel and Stefan Korte
  • “Avatar: Waterway” Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyce, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • “Batman” Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • “Elvis” David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burden and Mark Taylor

Success in visual effects

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Frank Petzold, Victor Müller, Marcus Frank and Kamil Jaffar
  • “Avatar: Waterway” Joe Lettieri, Richard Banham, Eric Sandon and Daniel Barrett
  • “Batman” Dan Lemon, Russell Earle, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Jeffrey Bowman, Craig Hammick, R. Christopher White, and Dan Sudek
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Screenplay by Edward Berger, Leslie Peterson and Ian Stockel
  • “The Glass Onion: A Mystery Beyond the Knives” Written by Rian Johnson.
  • “alive” Written by Kazuo Ishiguro.
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
  • “Talking Women” Screenplay by Sarah Polley
  • “The Banshees of Anshirin” Written by Martin McDonagh.
  • “Everything everywhere at the same time” Written by Daniel Kwan and Daniel Schnert
  • “Fabelmans” Written by Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner
  • “Storage” Written by Todd Field
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Written by Ruben Ostlund

News Source

By Admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *